Privacy Policy

 

BANDMERCH PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you from store.myshopify.com (the “Site”).

BandMerch, LLC (“BandMerch”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate commercial transactions and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our customers and visitors. The following Privacy Policy discloses the information-gathering and dissemination practices and policies of BandMerch.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online. For some services, we either collect or transfer personal information to a service provider you have selected, or you may visit other merchants through links on our site who may collect and use your personal information. We encourage you to ask questions and to be very cautious before you disclose your personal information to others. Please read the following to learn more about our data collection policies and practices.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.  The following provides a more detailed explanation of all of the ways we may collect and may use your information. 

  1. Types of Information that may be collected
  2. How is personal information collected?
  3. How do we use the information we collect?
  4. Who may we share the information with?
  5. GDPR
  6. What choices do I have about BandMerch collecting, using, and sharing my information?
  7. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?
  8. Chat Rooms, Forums, and Message Boards
  9. Behavioral Advertising
  10. Links to other Websites
  11. Children’s privacy
  12. Limitation of Liability
  13. Notification of changes and acceptance of the Privacy Policy
  14. Correcting and updating personal information
  15. Whom do I contact with questions or concerns about this privacy policy
  • TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

The personally identifiable information we collect is used to facilitate delivery of products and/or services to our customers. In the process of providing these products and/or services, we require our customers to provide certain personally identifiable information. Specific details may include, but are not limited to the following and may be subject to change:

Contests, promotions, and/or newsletter registrations:
We require all users and/or customers wishing to participate in any of our contests, drawings, sweepstakes, promotions, or newsletters to complete a Participant Registration Form. During this registration process we generate and collect certain personally identifiable information.  The personally identifiable information that may be collected from our customers in completion of a registration form: Customer's first name, last name, zip code, phone number, age and email address. Winners of contests, drawings, sweepstakes, and/or promotions will be required to provide additional personally identifiable information such as a shipping address and telephone number.

In the case of product and/or service purchases: In order to complete the purchase of a product and/or service, an online credit card transaction is required. During this process we generate and collect certain verifiable personally identifiable information.

The personally identifiable information that may be collected from our customers in completion of a product and/or service purchase: The verifiable personally identifiable information required includes the customer's first and last name, first and last name of the credit card owner, credit card billing address, credit card number, credit card expiration date, customer's shipping address, phone number, and email address.

Personal correspondence: If a customer sends us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or submits inquiries to our customer service email or leaves messages on our customer service phone line, we may collect such information into a file specific to such customer.

(2)  HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.  We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org (See below for more information regarding cookies and IP addresses and click-stream data)
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit cards, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

 

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Site, including but not limited to those described below:

Registration
You may be asked first to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information; you may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the Site may choose to offer, including, but not limited to, Newsletters, Contests, Forums, Fantasy or other subscription based services.

Newsletters and Site Emails
We may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Site, about us and our affiliates and subsidiaries, or about our business partners and advertisers and sponsors. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Site. You may cancel your free email subscription by following the instructions provided on the Site or, in some instances, in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails.

Contests or Sweepstakes
We may operate contests and sweepstakes through the Site, which may require registration. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for winner notification, prize delivery confirmation or other related purposes. We may ask your permission to allow us to post publicly some of your information on the Site, such as on a winner's page, in the event you win a contest or sweepstakes. Except as required by applicable law, we will not post your information without your permission. In some instances, a third party advertiser or sponsor may operate or host a contest or sweepstakes on the Site, and collect your information. In those cases, where we are not the operator or host of the contest or sweepstakes, we have no control over the information collected and accordingly urge you to review the advertiser's or sponsor's privacy policy applicable to the contest or sweepstakes before participating.

Surveys or Voting
From time-to-time we may request personally identifiable information from you via surveys or voting polls. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey.

Cookies
As with many Websites, the Site uses standard technology called "cookies," which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you allow your browser to accept cookies. Cookies automatically identify your Web browser to the Site whenever you visit the Site, and make using the Site easier for you by saving your passwords, purchases, and preferences. By tracking how and when you use the Site, cookies help us determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Site are based on data obtained from cookies. Accepting cookies allows you, among other things, to personalize your experience on the Site. Cookies may also allow the Site to present to you advertising which may be of interest to you. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you generally can opt out of providing this information by turning the cookies off in your browser; however, some areas of the Site may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies.

IP Addresses and Click-stream Data
We may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request Web pages from the Site, our computers log your IP address.

Click-stream data is information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Site. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps us analyze how visitors arrive at the Site, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.

Transaction Information
If you order any information from our Site, buy any of our products or subscribe for any of the services offered on our Site, we will ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, including financial information such as a credit card number and expiration date and general contact, billing and shipping information. We will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested, i.e., to deliver the information, products or other services that you order, and to invoice you. Such information is collected and stored through encrypted means for your protection.

(3)  HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). We internally use personally identifiable information about our customers to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our Site's content and layout. We believe these uses allow us to improve our Site and provide better service to our customers.

Additionally, we may use this Order information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk, fraud, billing, administrative matters or notices; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising related to our products or services.
  • We may use information in the file we maintain about a customer to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

(4) WHO MAY WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH?

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Information we collect may be accessed by a variety of parties, depending upon the project for which the information was originally collected, the terms of that engagement, and the policies into or out of which the consumer has opted. From time to time, we may send you offers from BandMerch, its affiliated properties, and our promotional partners based on the information you have provided us. In addition, we may provide information we collect about you with third party companies regarding promotions, sweepstakes and other opportunities / offers. These third parties are subject to stringent data security and confidentiality requirements and, upon completion of their fulfillment services, all information is returned to BandMerch or is destroyed.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

(5) GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.


While we believe this disclosure of your information will result in opportunities that may be of interest to you, you have the right to tell us not to give your information to any third party. If you want BandMerch to keep all of your information we have collected confidential and not share it with any third party, please either email us or mail your written request to:


BandMerch, LLC
3120 W. Empire Avenue
Burbank, CA  91504

or email: support@bandmerch.zendesk.com

Your request must include your name, email address, mailing address and must be signed. (Signature only required for written request sent by regular mail). Please allow six weeks to process your request. After your request has been fulfilled, the only intentional disclosures we will make are those required by law.


(6) WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE ABOUT BANDMERCH COLLECTING, USING, AND SHARING MY INFORMATION?
It is possible for you to use much of our site without giving us any personally identifiable information. When you do register with us or give us personally identifiable information, you will have an opportunity at the time we collect your information -- to limit e-mail communications from BandMerch and from our third-party partners. You can request at any time that BandMerch not send future e-mail to you either by unsubscribing from the communication or by contacting us at internetpolicy@aegworldwide.com. Also, as mentioned above, there are ways to limit the information collected through technology -- though some of our Site features won't work if you decide to do this.

(7) WHAT SECURITY PRECAUTIONS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT AGAINST THE LOSS, MISUSE, OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION?
We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. However, please keep in mind that "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet and/or the World Wide Web.

(8) CHAT ROOMS, FORUMS, AND MESSAGE BOARDS
The Site may make chat rooms, forums and message boards available to its users. You are not required to provide any personal information when using these areas but you may choose to do so. If you post personal information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. BandMerch cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a chat room, forum, or message board. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.

(9) BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

(10) LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
You should be aware that when you are on the Site you could be directed to other sites beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off the Site onto a different Website. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use the Site's logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other Websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a Website that is linked to our Site, you should consult that site's privacy policy before providing any personal information.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you submit to third-party Websites, including, without limitation, any Websites that may be connected to our Site by hypertext link or otherwise.

(11) CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We do not encourage children to participate in providing us with any personally identifiable information. We ask that children (12 years of age and under) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor under the age of 13 years, please use our services only under the approval and supervision of your parents or legal guardian(s).  We support the guidelines and regulatory requirements provided in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html

(12) LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
By providing us with any personal information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless BandMerch, LLC, its owners, members, managers, shareholders, officers, directors employees and agents and each of their subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, employees and agents (collectively, the “Releases”) from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personal information. In addition, while BandMerch takes efforts to ensure the proper and appropriate use of BandMerch data provided by BandMerch to third party companies, promotional partners or vendors, the Releases are not liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personal information by such third parties.

(13) NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY
By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of our Privacy Policy. BandMerch may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, any such changes will be posted on this page, so that BandMerch may keep its users informed of its information collection practices. Accordingly, we recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest policy and/or any changes to this Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of any such new or revised privacy policy.  If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will send such person an email notifying him/her of such changes and giving him/her the option as to whether to allow us to use such information in such different manner.  Without such consent, we will use personal information in accordance with the privacy policy under which it was collected.

(14) CORRECTING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if you no longer desire to access our Site, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us. This can be done by making changes to your profile, by using an option out message in an email, or by emailing us at support@bandmerch.zendesk.com . Please click here to make any changes to your profile and/or opt out of BandMerch registration.

(15) WHOM DO I CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY?
 For more information about our privacy practices, your dealings with this site, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at support@bandmerch.zendesk.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 
BandMerch, LLC
Attn: Ecommerce Compliance Team
3120 W. Empire Avenue 
Burbank, CA 91504​

 

POLICY UPDATED: May 23, 2018